Judges Corner
[…] Florida law allows the family court to extend child support for a dependent person beyond 18 years of age when (1) such dependency is because of a mental or physical incapacity which began prior to the child reaching the age of majority, or (2) if the child becomes dependent between ages 18 and 19 and is still in high school, performing in good faith with a reasonable expectation of graduation before age 19.[1]   The legal basis to extend child support for an adult child with disabilities is governed by Section 743.07(2), Florida Statutes, “This section shall not prohibit any court of competent jurisdiction from requiring support for a dependent person beyond the age of 18 years when such dependency is because of a mental or physical incapacity which began prior to such person reaching majority…” A petition to extend child support for a child with a disability can be made either during the initial divorce or paternity proceedings or post judgment, by filing a petition for modification of child support.